Net Worth Plaza

"Discover the wealth of your favorite celebrities with our insider knowledge and up-to-date net worth figures."

Current Affairs

List of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023) networthplaza.com




The Indian Railways, established on 6th May 1836, has grown into one of the largest and busiest railway networks globally. Indian Railway, under the Ministry of Railways, operates the world’s fourth-largest railway system. The railway system is a crucial lifeline for the nation, connecting distant corners and facilitating the movement of millions of passengers and tons of freight every day. At the helm of this vast network, the Railway Minister of India plays a pivotal role in shaping policies, modernizing infrastructure and ensuring efficient transportation. This article delves into the history of Indian Railways through the lens of the various Railway Ministers who have led the charge from 1947 to 2023.

Railway Minister of India Before Independence

Before Independence, Asaf Ali served as the first Railway Minister of India from September 1946 to August 1947. Although India was still under British rule, Asaf Ali laid the groundbreaking for subsequent leaders in shaping the nation’ railway system.

First Railway Minister of India

List of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023)_70.1

John Mathai, born on January 10, 1886, was appointed as the first Railway Minister of India in 1947 and later served as Finance Minister. An economist and CIE, he resigned in 1950, protesting against the growing influence of the Planning Commission. Mathai was the first Chairman of the State Bank of India and played key roles in education and economic research. The Dr. John Mathai Centre in Thrissur, Kerala, honors his legacy. Posthumously awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 1959, his contributions endure in India’s economic landscape.

Current Railway Minister of India

List of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023)_80.1

Ashwini Vaishnaw, born on 18th July 1970, is an Indian politician and former IAS officer. Currently serving as the 39th Minister of Railways, 55th Communications Minister and 2nd Electronics & Information Technology Minister in the Government of India since 2021, he is also a Bhartiya Janata Party member and represents Odisha in the Rajya Sabha since 2019. Vaishnaw, with a background in the Indian Administrative Service, commenced his political journey after joining the BJP.

List of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023)

The first Railway Minister was John Mathai who assumed the position on 15th August 1947 and the current Railway Minister of India is Ashwini Vaishnaw, serving the position since 2021.

Here is the complete list of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023):

S. No. Name Tenure Time Period Party
1. John Mathai 15 August 1947 – 22 September 1948 1 Year 38 Days INC
2. N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar 22 September 1947 – 13 May 1952 3 Years 234 Days INC
3. Lal Bahadur Shastri 13 May 1952 – 07 December 1956 4 Years 208 Days INC
4. Jagjivan Ram 07 December 1956 – 10 April 1962 5 Years 124 Days INC
5. Swaran Singh 10 April 1962 – 21 September 1963 1 Year 164 Days INC
6. H.C. Dasappa 21 September 1963 – 08 June 1964 261 Days INC
7. S.K. Patil 09 June 1964 – 12 March 1967 2 Years 276 Days INC
8. C.M. Poonacha 13 March 1967 – 14 February 1969 1 Year 338 Days INC
9. Ram Subhag Singh 14 February 1969- 04 November 1969 263 Days INC
10. Panampilly Govinda Menon 04 November 1969 – 18 February 1970 106 Days INC
11. Gulzarilal Nanda 18 February 1970 – 17 March 1971 1 Year 27 Days INC
12. K. Hanumanthaiah 18 March 1971 – 22 July 1972 1 Year 126 Days INC
13. T.A. Pai 23 July 1972 – 04 Feb. 1973 196 Days INC
14. Lalit Narayan Tripathi 05 Feb. 1973 – 02 Jan. 1975 1 Year 331 Days INC
15. Kamalapati Tripathi 11 Feb. 1975 – 23 March 1977 2 Years 40 Days INC
16. Madhu Dandavate 26 March 1977 – 28 July 1979 2 Year 124 Days JP
17. T.A. Pai 30 July 1979 – 14 Jan. 1980 168 Days INC
18. Kamalapati Tripathi 14 Jan. 1980 – 12 Nov. 1980 303 Days INC
19. Kedar Pandey 12 Nov. 1980 – 14 Jan. 1982 1 Year 63 Days INC
20. Prakash Chandra Sethi 15 Jan. 1982 – 02 Sep. 1982 230 Days INC
21. A.B.A. Ghani Khan Choudhary 02 Sep. 1982 – 31 Dec. 1984 2 Years 120 Days INC
22. Bansi Lal 31 Dec. 1984 – 24 June 1986 1 Year 175 Days INC
23. Mohsina Kidwai 24 June 1986 – 21 Oct. 1986 119 Days INC
24. Madhavrao Scindia 22 Oct. 1986 – 02 Dec. 1989 3 Years 41 Days INC
25. George Fernandes 02 Dec. 1989 – 10 Nov. 1990 343 Days JD (NF)
26. Janeshwar Mishra 21 Nov. 1990 – 21 June 1991 212 Days SJP (R)
27. C.K. Jaffer Sharief 21 June 1991 – 17 Oct. 1995 4 Years 118 Days INC
28. Ram Vilas Paswan 01 June 1996 – 19 March 1998 1 Year 291 Days JD (UF)
29. Nitish Kumar 19 March 1998 – 05 August 1999 1 Year 139 Days SP
30. Ram Naik 06 Aug. 1999 – 13 Oct. 1999 69 Days BJP
31. Mamata Banerjee 13 Oct. 1999 – 15 March 2001 1 Year 153 Days AITC
32. Nitish Kumar 20 March 2001 – 22 May 2004 3 Years 63 Days JD (U)
33. Lalu Prasad Yadav 22 May 2004 – 22 May 2009 5 Years RJD
34. Mamata Banerjee 22 May 2009 – 19 May 2011 1 Year 362 Days AITC
35. Dinesh Trivedi 12 July 2011 – 19 March 2012 251 Days AITC
36. Mukul Roy 20 March 2012 – 22 Sep. 2012 186 Days AITC
37. C.P. Joshi 22 Sep. 2012 – 28 Sep. 2012 36 Days INC
38. Mallikarjun Kharge 17 June 2013 – 26 May 2014 343 Days INC
39. D.V. Sadananda Gowda 26 May 2014 – 09 Nov. 2014 167 Days BJP
40. Suresh Prabhu 09 Nov. 2014 – 03 Sep. 2017 2 Years 298 Days BJP
41. Piyush Goyal 03 Sep. 2017 – 07 July 2021 3 Years 307 Days BJP
42. Ashwini Vaishnaw 07 July 2021 – Incumbent BJP
Find More General Studies News Here
List of Railway Ministers of India (1947-2023)_90.1




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *